Healing Powers of Essential Oils
Aromatic essential oils have been used for thousands of years as traditional remedies to enhance health and well-being. The ability of fragrances to affect mood and atmosphere has long been recognized, and different cultures have made use of the aromatic plants available to them for spiritual rituals and personal use. The appeal of essential oils has endured, and today the practice of aromatherapy is well established in the lexicon of natural health. Read to discover the benefits and uses of a few essential oils.
Frankincense (Boswellia Carterii)
Known as the king of essential oils Frankincense is antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, helps to soothe and calm frayed nerves, making it useful for treating anxiety. promotes feelings of positivity, enhancing well-being.
Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil
- Soothes aches and pains with its potent anti-inflammatory properties. pain.
- Tones skin and has excellent skin rejuvenating qualities.
- Diluted frankincense oil acts as an antiseptic, it can be used topically to heal cuts and skin ulcers.
- Soothes the mucous membranes, calming and deepening breathing, and easing coughs, bronchitis, and laryngitis.
Best uses of Frankincense Essential Oil
- In an ointment, the powerful anti-inflammatory properties of frankincense make it an effective ointment to use on sore joints, helping to reduce pain and increase movement.
- As a facial toner, mix 2 teaspoons aloe vera juice, 6 tablespoons water, and 4 drops of frankincense.
- In a diffuser, add a few drops to a diffuser, vaporizer, or oil burner.
- In massage oil, add a few drops to a base oil for a toning massage.
Ylang-Ylang (Cananga odorata)
A native of Asia, ylang-ylang means “flower of flowers,” the waxy petals have been used in medicines and skin creams. With its exotic, highly floral aroma, ylang-ylang is uplifting and arousing, and at the same time eases feelings of anxiety. A key constituent of the traditional hair care preparations. Its balancing properties make it suitable for all skin types.
Benefits of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
- Improves complexion and has a balancing action on the secretion of sebum, helping to regulate its production, making it an ideal skin cleanser for both oily and dry skin types.
- It is a particularly effective tonic for acne-prone complexions.
- It nourishes and stimulates the scalp, and conditions dry, brittle hair, and promote hair growth.
- Aids relaxation, stimulating and calming, and increasing feelings of well-being.
- Acts as an aphrodisiac since it helps release inhibitions and ease tension while arousing the olfactory senses. Traditionally, petals were scattered on the beds of newlyweds to help dispel anxiety.
Best Uses of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
- As a skin toner Add 1–2 drops of the oil to 0.3oz (10ml) witch hazel and 1.7oz (50ml) water. Dab on with the cotton ball.
- As a hair tonic for a dry scalp, add 1–2 drops of ylang-ylang oil to 1 teaspoon olive oil and massage into the scalp before bed.
- Brush through the hair with a natural-bristle brush, and wash out in the morning.
- As a perfume, the essential oil can be used neat as a simple perfume. Or you can mix 1–2 drops in a teaspoon of base oil, such as apricot kernel, and apply it to the pulse points.
- In a massage oil for a skin-toning and relaxing massage, add 1–2 drops of ylang-ylang oil to a base oil blend.
Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica )
A long-established essential oil, cedarwood has an impressive range of benefits. Both antiseptic and astringent, it balances and tones complexions and facilitates healing in infections and skin eruptions. Its uplifting aroma makes it a perfect pick-me-up, helping to release tension and lift feelings of lethargy.
Benefits of Cedarwood Essential Oil
- Helpful for easing itchy, irritated skin, especially in cases of acne, dandruff, or athlete’s foot.
- It has a warming, regenerative effect, making it a useful treatment for chronic degenerative conditions, such as arthritis.
- It also promotes the healing of wounds and skin ulcers.
- The stimulating effect of cedarwood can help regulate the menstrual cycle and is a useful antiseptic treatment for unwanted vaginal discharges.
- Aids detox by stimulating the flow of lymph, reducing water retention, and aiding the removal of toxins from the body.
- Fights colds and coughs Used as an inhalation or in a diffuser, the oil can help break up excess mucus, and soothe coughs and bronchitis.
Best Uses of Cedarwood Essential Oil
- As a hair treatment add it to shampoos or conditioners, the oil combats dandruff and hair loss.
- As a room fragrance, use a diffuser, vaporizer, or oil burner to help cleanse the air and lift anxiety, depression, and feelings of exhaustion.
- In an ointment, add a few drops of the oil to a base oil or ointment base and apply several times a day to provide fast relief and healing for itchy, irritated skin conditions.
- In massage oil, add 2–3 drops to 1 tablespoon base oil for an uplifting and skin-soothing massage.
Grapefruit Essential Oil (Citrus paradisi)
Grapefruit has an energizing and stimulating effect on the body and mind. It makes an uplifting room spray, and in a massage blend, it boosts circulation, aids detox, and reduces water retention. Gently antiseptic and astringent, it is useful for controlling oily skin and hair.
Benefits of Grapefruit Essential Oil
- This oil aids lymphatic drainage helps boost metabolism and assists weight loss.
- Massaged into skin, its diuretic and cleansing properties combat cellulite and water retention, and it stimulates, boosting circulation.
- Its antiseptic and astringent effects make it ideal for oily complexions, open pores help acne, as well as oily hair. It helps to tone and tighten skin.
- Combats fatigue with its fresh, zesty scent, grapefruit oil can help lift emotions and is revitalizing if you are suffering from mental exhaustion or are recovering from a late night.
Best Uses of Grapefruit Essential Oil
- Cleanses skin and aid detox.
- In a room spray, clear stale air by adding a few drops to water in a spray bottle. Shake well before use.
- As a bath oil Add a few drops to a base oil and disperse in a bath or use in a shower gel.
- Add a few drops of the oil to a favorite base oil and use it as a massage blend to help provide relief from muscle and joint pain and tension headaches.
Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha)
The antiseptic properties of myrrh make it a popular remedy for healing cuts and wounds. Strengthening and healing, myrrh has a rejuvenating effect on the skin. A grounding and centering oil, it both stimulates and fortifies emotions. A non-irritating oil, myrrh can be applied neat to the skin.
Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil
- Myrrh has an established history of treating various types of skin eruptions, such as acne, athlete’s foot, weeping eczema, and cold sores.
- Its healing properties make it useful for cuts, burns, and wounds.
- Tones skin Its ability to preserve skin tone helps delay wrinkles and other signs of aging.
- As part of mouthwash, the antiseptic properties of myrrh help tackle infection and inflammation, soothing ulcers, sore throats, bleeding gums, bad breath, and oral thrush.
- For coughs and colds, Myrrh makes an excellent expectorant, particularly when coughs and colds produce thick, white mucus.
- Help strengthen confidence in overcoming difficulties and enhance focus and provide a strong sense of purpose.
Best Uses of Myrrh Essential Oil
- As a skin toner, adding a few drops of myrrh essential oil to facial lotions and toners can improve skin tone and quality, especially for mature and sun-damaged skin.
- In a mouthwash, add a few drops of the oil to the water for mouthwash to fight gum disease and bad breath.
- Try using myrrh in a steam inhalation to ease chronic lung conditions, coughs, colds, and bronchitis.
Helichrysum (Helichrysum Italicum)
Also known as immortelle or everlasting oil, this is a fantastic, regenerative oil that cools and soothes the skin. Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties help heal scars and skin eruptions. Deeply de-stressing, it’s perfect for relieving anxiety, nervous exhaustion, and feelings of depression.
Benefits of Helichrysum Essential Oil
- It helps treat tension, depression, exhaustion, and other stress-related conditions.
- Uplifting, curbs negativity and promotes a feeling of safety, helping to heal old emotional wounds.
- An effective anti-inflammatory, it is good for joint pain, arthritic conditions, and general strains and sprains.
- Heals wounds and fights infections Helichrysum can be applied in a cream to wounds to help reduce swelling, disinfect, and promote healing through tissue regeneration.
- It can also help to control blood pressure and provide relief from conditions such as varicose veins.
Best Uses of Helichrysum Essential Oil
- As first aid, the oil can be applied in cream as an effective emergency treatment for burns, scrapes, or cuts.
- As a compress, add a few drops to a cool compress and hold over skin flare-ups and bruises.
- As an inhalation, add a few drops to steam inhalation to help clear blocked sinuses.
- In a diffuser, add 3–4 drops to a diffuser to create a calming ambiance.
- As a skin toner, added to facial spritzers, toners, or lotions, it leaves skin feeling fresh and toned and helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and skin blemishes
Juniper (Juniperus communis)
A distinctive, crisp-smelling oil that stimulates and strengthens the nerves and bolsters spirits. It has a mild diuretic effect that helps relieve water retention, a warming action that soothes aching muscles and joints, and atoning and balancing effect on the skin.
Benefits of Juniper Essential Oil
- Juniper oil is stimulating, astringent, and detoxifying. It helps unblock pores and balances oily skin and skin prone to blackheads and acne.
- Diluted, it can be applied to eczema and psoriasis, and in a hair rinse it helps treat dandruff.
- Its purifying action reduces water retention. As a diuretic, it helps to dispel toxins, making it useful for gout, rheumatism, and arthritis.
- Eases aches and pains Juniper essential oil soothes rheumatic and arthritic pain. Its tonic effect helps regulate the menstrual cycle and can ease cramps.
- It is reputed to dispel negative emotions such as insecurity, loneliness, and guilt.
Best uses of Juniper Essential Oil
- One of the best ways to enjoy the full range of juniper oil’s holistic benefits is its use to add a few drops to your massage oil.
- In a room freshener, add 2–3 drops to a diffuser or spray to clear stale air.
- In a cool compress, the oil can soothe skin eruptions massage, or compress on the lower back to ease kidney stone discomfort.
- A few drops in a warm, shallow bath can ease symptoms of cystitis.
Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia)
Best known for its powerful antiseptic properties, tea tree essential oil is great to keep in your first-aid kit, ready to use on wounds and sores. Studies show it is effective against a range of bacteria and fungi that can lead to infection. It also has a strong deodorizing action that can combat body odor.
Benefits of Tea Tree Essential Oil
- Tea tree has immune-stimulating properties that help the body fight off infection.
- The oil acts as a barrier against bacteria, viruses, and fungi.
- It can be added to an ointment to treat athlete’s foot and ringworm or can be dabbed on neat to cold sores, warts, and plantar warts.
- Heals cuts, scrapes, and bruises tea tree promotes the formation of scar tissue to aid healing.
- A popular ingredient in skin remedies, the oil can be applied to pimples as an immediate treatment.
- Mouth and gum care Use well diluted to treat bad breath, mouth ulcers, and gum infections
Best Uses of Tea Tree Essential Oil
- As first aid, use tea tree essential oil in a dilution of 10 percent (1 part tea tree to 10 parts witch hazel) to rinse and clean infected cuts and sores.
- In a footbath, for tired, hot, smelly feet or athlete’s foot, add 20 drops of tea tree oil to a small basin of warm water and soak feet for 15 minutes. Dry thoroughly
- A massage with a tea tree blend can aid recovery during convalescence.
- A tea tree scalp massage can help bring dandruff under control, and used in a rinse, a tea tree can restore the balance of oils to combat oily hair.
Click Here: Manipal Spa Menu